MKAG-GT31122 Ports 4K HDMI 2.0 KVM Switch with USB 3.2 Gen 2 and HDCP Engine built-in, which allows users to use one set of keyboard, mouse, monitor to control two HDMI computers.This is the first USB 3.2 Gen 2 KVM Switch in the world, It can transfer higher-speed USB SSD drive, USB storage, and higher resolution USB camera and supports up to 4K 60Hz (4:4:4) resolutions. It is the ideal solution for the most demanding applications, features auto EDID and USB 3.2 Gen 2 technology. Besides, there is no need for software or interface card installation. Just connect the cables, power up the system and you are ready to have duplicated video images for monitor with excellent clarity.

USB 3.2 Gen 2 KVM Switch also supports 3.5mm stereo analog audio, 7.1 HD digital audio and USB 3.2 Gen 2 devices to meet any requirement. Only need simply press one button to select the desired HDMI source for displaying on the screen and its advanced EDID function allows users to copy EDID from the monitor to ensure the optima display output. 



The First KVM Switch built-in USB 3.2 Gen 2 Function
This 2 Ports HDMI KVM Switch is USB Super Speed+ supported, offered 10 Gbps bandwidth data transmission, allows two computers to share multiple USB peripherals. The Real-time USB HID ports give you amazing switching experience and USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports provide excellent I/O speed for the latest USB 3.2 Gen. 2 computers and SSD drive etc. 

In addition to the advanced EDID management, MKAG-GT3112 with HDCP engine, it solves the switch delay issue by sustaining connections between multiple video sources and achieves almost seamless switching experience to the users.     
 
MKAG-GT3112 is Windows and Mac OS supported, HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2 and 1.4 compliant. It is the perfect solution for data centers, offices, control rooms, airports, server rooms or the related factories applications. 

Special design for HDCP slide switch
This 2 Ports HDMI 2.0 KVM Switch enables users to copy or learn EDIDs automatically from the connected displays or monitors. And the built-in exclusive HDCP slide switch allows users to select the 3 preset HDCP modes on the rear panel:

Mode-1:
Set to Auto mode allows HDCP 2.2 or HDCP 1.4 content pass-thru In most situations (factory default)
Mode-2:
Set to 1.4 mode allows HDCP 1.4 content to be played
Mode-3:
Set to NONE mode allows non-HDCP content to be played

The upgrade port (mini USB-B port)we also built-in in this Dual monitor KVM Switch on the rear panel, it used for firmware update.

What is USB 3.2 Gen 2 ? Where to use ?
The USB standards would be a little challenge for users to understand, especially after many updates. We can quite often see USB 3.2 Gen 1 and Gen 2 on the brochure of electronic products. To help users to understand more details to the difference between USB 3.2 Gen 1 and USB 3.2 Gen 2, we hereby introduce to you as the following.

USB 3.0 standard released in 2008, it was the third revision to the USB standard, having a big improvement from USB 2.0 transfer speeds 480 Mbps to 5 Gbps. Since then, we moved on from USB 3.0, which is known as USB 3.1 Gen 1 and USB 3.2 Gen 1. Therefore, USB 3.0 is the same thing as USB 3.2 Gen 1.

USB 3.2 Gen 2 preserves the existing USB 3.1 Super Speed and Super Speed+ data modes and introduces two new Super Speed++ modes over USB-C interface using two-lane operation, with data rates of 10 and 20 Gbps, so that it can transfer higher-speed USB SSD drive, USB storage, and higher resolution USB camera. 


USB 3.2 Gen. 1x1

USB 3.2 Gen. 2x1

USB 3.2 Gen. 2x2

Transfer Speed

5 Gbps

10 Gbps

20 Gbps

Also known as

USB 3.1 Gen 1,
USB 3.0

USB3.2 Gen 2

N/A

Interface Option

USB-A, USB-C,
Micro USB

USB-A, USB-C,
Micro USB

USB-C

 

For more information, please visit our MKAG-GT3112 web page.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Yes, I agree.
Compare()

The products have beenadded, you can select up to 5 products for comparison.

Compare