Product Name : True 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender over Fiber with USB, 10G SFP Module, 500M
Product No : FXA1MU-M57
Read More
Product Description
  • Allows Reliable Remote Access of a Computer via a Fiber Cable Up to 500M ( 1,640 feet )
  • HDMI 2.0 Video Supports Most Popular Resolutions Up to 4K@60Hz ( 4:4:4 )
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.4 Compliance Ensures Uninterrupted HD and UHD Video Playback
  • Unique Visual Lossless Light Compression Makes True 4K Video Extension Possible
  • USB HID Extension Supports Keyboard, Mouse, Touch Screen, and Other HID Devices
  • Plug-and-Play, No Driver or Software Required
  • Support Windows / Mac / Linux / Chrome O.S
  • 4K 60 444
  • 4K 60 420
  • 4K 30
  • USB HID
  • Fiber Single-Mode
  • HDCP 2.2
  • HDCP 1.4

Rextron’s FXA1MU-M57 is a simple-to-use True 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender with SFP-Module, USB HID, HDCP 2.2 standard and HDR (High Dynamic Range) video format supported, consisting of the Transmitter –FXA1MU-57L and the Receiver –FXA1MU-57R. It extends the signals of 4K 60Hz video, 7.1-channel audio, and USB-HID x 3 up to 500M ( 1,640 foot ) over a single LC Duplex Single-Mode fiber cable in a point to point configuration. Fiber KVM Extender is a device which allows users to work on a computer from a distance by extending the connection between a computer and keyboard, monitor and mouse. The HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender supports most popular video resolutions up to 4K 60Hz at (4:4:4) color sampling and is ideal for the most demanding applications.

This HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender is designed with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) module, which is replaceable in field applications, allowing for long distance transmission to meet different requirements from installers on transmission rate, request range or cable style. And comprising a compact Transmitter and Receiver pair, the HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender can be installed in minutes and requires no special programming.

Fiber optical cable provides a lot of advantages over traditional copper-based extension methods, including thinner and lighter cables,better immunity to RF and EMI, and longer extension distances up to 500M. The benefits of the Fiber KVM Extender such as EMI-free, long-distance transmission, and reliability far outweigh its higher cost and is great for uses in electronically “noisy” environments such as factory shop floors or medical applications.


The HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender functions provides comprehensive management of EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) to ensure that the computer is displayed at the optimal resolution and format without any compatibility issue. USB HID extension function enables users to transmit USB HID signals over a fiber optical cable with downward compatibility eliminating the USB distance limitation of 5 meters and supports USB peripherals sharing on a pure Plug & Play hardware design basis.

The HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender with Windows, Linux, Chrome and MAC OS supported is perfect for data centers, offices, control rooms, airports, server rooms or the factories applications. Rextron also offers a series of DisplayPort Fiber KVM Extenders and DVI Fiber KVM Extenders to meet users’ application need. A mix and match design for various interfaces of HDMI, DisplayPort and DVI, provides great flexibility and reliability to satisfy different installation requirements at customers’ environment.


Leading OEM/ODM Fiber Extender Manufacturers

Rextron is on the cutting edge of IT trend, with our ample experience, mature capability and R&D resource, we can serve our customers for OEM even ODM project. Integrated our factory & sub-contractors, we could bring your ideas to manufacture, developing your idea into the viable IT related products ready to send to market.


We had have already provided various designs to famous brand manufacturers for years, these Fiber KVM extender, Fiber Video extender, KVM extender, Video extender and USB KVM switch products are widely used in businesses, factories, industrial operations, militaries, government installations and residences. As an ISO9001:2015 registered company, Rextron is always sourcing the materials from the vendors compliant to RoHS and REACH standards, because it is our determination to the quality assurance.


What is Fiber Extender ?

The Fiber Extender is generally used in environments with a lot of potential interference. However, the following benefits like free EMI, long-distance transmission, and high bandwidth characteristics surely outweigh the cost and installation of Fiber Extender.


In noisy environments, video and signals can easily interfere. To avoid such interference, many customers start to choose Rextron's fiber extenders. Fiber KVM Extender can extend the video, USB, IR, and RS-232 signal up to a maximum of 70 Kilometers. Users can easily use the fiber extender to control their computers remotely. Rextron fiber extenders are available in various interfaces, including HDMI, DVI, and DisplayPort.

  • Allows Reliable Remote Access of a Computer via a Fiber Cable Up to 500M ( 1,640 feet )
  • HDMI 2.0 Video Supports Most Popular Resolutions Up to 4K@60Hz ( 4:4:4 )
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.4 Compliance Ensures Uninterrupted HD and UHD Video Playback
  • Unique Visual Lossless Light Compression Makes True 4K Video Extension Possible
  • USB HID Extension Supports Keyboard, Mouse, Touch Screen, and Other HID Devices
  • Optical System Makes High Speed and Long Distance Transmission Possible, and The EMI Isolated Nature Is Ideal for Noise-Critical Applications
  • Plug-and-Play, No Driver or Software Required
  • Support Windows / Mac / Linux / Chrome O.S.
  • Interoperability among HDMI / DisplayPort Models ( Fiber Interface Must be The Same )
  • Video Extender Models without USB Extension Also Available

Model Name

FXA1PU-M57

FXA1PU-57L

FXA1PU-57R

  MAX. Resolution

3840x2160@60Hz ( 4:4:4 )
4096x2160@60Hz ( 4:4:4 )

  Video Extension

HDMI 2.0 x 1 ( In )

HDMI 2.0 x 1 ( Out )

  USB HID Extension

Mini USB x 1

USB-A x 3

  HDCP Compliance

HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.4

  Fiber Link Port

10Gbps Single-Mode LC SFP Module x 1
( Wavelength : 1310nm )

  SC Fiber Cable

Duplex OS1 or OS2 ( 9/125 μm)

  Extension Range

MAX. 500M with OS1 or OS2

  LED Indicators

Status x 1, USB HID x 1

  Power Supply

DC 5V ( Mini USB )

DC 5V ( Mini USB )

  Operation Environment

0~40°C, Humidity<80%

  Storage Temperature

 - 20~60°C

  Material

Aluminum

  H x W x D (mm)

28 x 75 x 100

28 x 75 x 100

  Weight(g)

230

235

True 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber KVM Extender over Fiber with USB and 10G SFP Module and 500M

Cookies

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Yes, I agree.
Compare()

The products have beenadded, you can select up to 5 products for comparison.

Compare